Tree Service Marketing Case Study: What the Numbers Really Show
Brayden Fielding
CEO, Tree Traction
Brayden Fielding
CEO, Tree Traction
Three tree and landscaping companies published their direct mail numbers. 98,440 pieces mailed. 427 calls. That works out to a 0.43% response rate.
Nowhere near the 4.4% figure you see quoted in every direct mail pitch.
That gap is the whole reason to read a tree service marketing case study carefully instead of just reading the headline. The numbers are usually real. The framing around them almost never is. So here is every published tree service and landscaping mail result we could verify, our own client’s numbers, and the four figures you need before any case study means anything.
Search for tree service marketing results and you’ll find page after page of vendor-published wins. Big revenue number, happy owner quote, logo at the bottom.
What’s missing is the denominator.
A company that made $40,000 from mail tells you nothing until you know how many pieces it took, how many homeowners called, and what the mailing cost. Without those, the revenue figure is just a number with a dollar sign in front of it. And the vendor publishing it chose that campaign out of hundreds precisely because it was the best one they had.
PostcardMania publishes campaign-level detail on its own case study pages, which makes it the rare set you can actually recompute. Here is what four of those tree and landscaping campaigns reported, with the response rate and per-piece cost worked out from their own published figures.
| Company | Pieces mailed | Calls | Response rate | Jobs closed | Spend | Cost per job |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Local tree service, Belton MO | 91,000 over 5 months | 400 | 0.44% | 100 | $39,762 | $398 |
| Kelley Tree Service, GA | 4,940 in one drop | 17 | 0.34% | 7 | not published | not calculable |
| Elevated Tree Care PGH | 2,500 in one drop | 10 | 0.40% | 4 | $1,732 | $433 |
| GA Brush Works, Dallas GA | 10,000 EDDM | not published | not calculable | 40 | $4,128 | $103 |
Four campaigns, four very different outcomes, one consistent pattern: the response rates cluster between 0.34% and 0.44%, and cost per job swings by more than 4x.
That 4x swing is the real finding. Postage barely moved between these campaigns. What moved was close rate and average job value.
The 2025 ANA/DMA Response Rate Report puts the average direct mail response rate at 4.4%. Every mail vendor in the country quotes it, including us.
Here’s the part that gets left off: that average blends house-list mail with prospect mail. House-list mail goes to people who already bought from you. Prospect mail goes to strangers.
A carrier route mailing to homeowners who’ve never heard your name is the coldest possible version of prospect mail. So a 0.3% to 0.5% response is not a failed campaign. It’s the normal, expected shape of cold residential mail, and the direct mail response rate math only makes sense once you stop comparing the two.
Run it on a real blast. At roughly 2,300 letters per mailing, 0.4% is nine calls. Nine calls on $800 trims is a bad month. Nine calls with three $3,500 removals in them pays for the year’s mail.
Alissa Tooley at A&J Specialties serviced and collected $25,000 in her first two weeks on direct mail. Over her first three months she quoted $160,800 and closed $69,200 of it, then settled into roughly $40,000 a month from mailer calls alone.
That’s a 43% close rate on the dollars she quoted, which is the number worth copying. Not the revenue.
| Window | Quoted | Closed | Close rate on dollars |
|---|---|---|---|
| First two weeks | not tracked separately | $25,000 serviced and paid | n/a |
| First three months | $160,800 | $69,200 | 43% |
| Steady state after | n/a | about $40,000/month | n/a |
Why would a mailer call close at that rate? Because of who else is in the driveway. When a homeowner calls off a letter, they haven’t requested quotes from four other companies, so you’re not pricing against anyone. On a shared-call platform the arithmetic runs the other way: four companies splitting one homeowner caps everybody at 25% before anyone picks up the phone.
Honest version: we don’t publish her piece count, so you can’t compute her response rate. We publish what we can verify, which is quoted and closed dollars from her tracked numbers.
That makes her result a ceiling, not a forecast.
She was also already running a professional operation that could answer the phone, get to the property fast, and close at a 43% clip. Mail didn’t create that. Mail filled the capacity she already had. Drop the same campaign on a company that takes four days to return a call and the quoted number collapses, which is exactly why some owners conclude they tried direct mail and it didn’t work.
So what actually separates a one-off good month from a run rate you can hire against?
Tracking at the route level. Every carrier route in a Tree Traction campaign gets its own tracking phone number, all forwarding to the client’s main line, so after the first mailing we know which specific neighborhoods produced calls and which produced nothing.
Across 250+ tree service companies, our internal data shows roughly 75% of calls come from about 50% of routes mailed. Half the mail is carrying almost all the result.
That’s the compounding engine. Month one buys the data. Month two cuts the dead routes and doubles the winners, which drops cost per call without spending another dollar. A campaign without route-level tracking can’t do that, so its results stay flat forever, and flat is what you see in most published case studies.
At $0.52 to $0.70 per piece, cutting the bottom half of your routes is the single cheapest performance gain available in this channel.
Forget the percentage for a second and price it out, because that’s the only version of this that affects your bank account.
A single blast runs about 2,300 letters. At $0.52 to $0.70 per piece, that’s $1,196 to $1,610 in mail. At 0.4% response, you get nine calls, which puts you somewhere around $133 to $179 per call before anybody books anything.
Now the part that decides everything. If you close four of those nine and your average ticket is $2,200, the blast produced $8,800 in work against roughly $1,400 in mail. If you close two of nine on $700 trims, the same blast produced $1,400 against $1,400 and you broke even.
Same mail. Same response rate. Completely different business outcome.
That’s the number nobody puts in a case study, and it’s the one you can actually control. Answer speed, average ticket, and close rate move cost per booked job far harder than per-piece price does, which is why the owners who win this channel are usually the ones already tracking their marketing metrics before the first letter goes out.
Skip the testimonial. Go straight for four numbers, and if any are missing, ask for them.
| Number to find | What it tells you | Red flag if missing |
|---|---|---|
| Pieces mailed | The denominator for response rate | Revenue with no volume is unverifiable |
| Calls received | Whether the mail actually worked | Jobs-only reporting hides response rate |
| Jobs closed | Whether the calls were real tree work | Call counts alone can be tire kickers |
| Total spend | Cost per call and cost per booked job | ROI claims with no spend are decoration |
Notice that two of the four campaigns in the table above are missing one of these. That’s not dishonesty. It’s just how most case studies get written, and it’s why you have to do the arithmetic yourself.
Then apply your own numbers. Your average job value and your close rate decide whether 0.4% is a win or a waste, which is the same calculation behind cost per booked job in any channel you’re already running.
Put the four published campaigns and Alissa’s numbers side by side and the lesson isn’t about postage.
Cold mail to residential routes produces calls at a predictable, low single-digit-fraction rate. What swings the outcome by 4x is what happens after the phone rings: how fast you answer, how big the average ticket is, and how many of those quotes you close. The mail is the easy part.
Which is also why the campaigns worth copying are never the ones with the biggest revenue headline. They’re the ones that published all four numbers and still looked good.
Want to see the real math on your own market before you believe anybody’s case study, ours included? Book a 15-minute route analysis and we’ll show you the tree density, the route count, and what a blast in your area would actually cost. Then you can run the numbers yourself.
Ready to grow into the neighborhoods you want?
250+ tree companies use Tree Traction. See if your zip code is available.
Book a Free Strategy CallFREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS
The ANA/DMA 2025 Response Rate Report puts the all-industry direct mail average at 4.4%, but that number blends mail sent to a company's existing customer list with cold prospect mail. Published tree and landscaping campaigns to cold residential routes land closer to 0.3% to 0.5%. On a 2,300-piece blast, that is roughly 7 to 12 calls.
Across published tree and landscaping mail campaigns, cost per converted customer ranges from about $103 to $433. The spread comes from close rate and job value, not from postage. A company closing half its calls on $2,500 removals pays far less per job than one closing a quarter of its calls on $600 trims.
Treat them as directional, not predictive. Almost every case study is published by the vendor who ran the campaign, which means it is the best result they have, not the median one. A case study is useful when it publishes pieces mailed, calls received, jobs closed, and spend, so you can recompute the math yourself.
Four numbers at minimum: how many pieces went out, how many calls came in, how many of those closed, and what the campaign cost. Without all four you cannot calculate response rate or cost per booked job, which are the only two figures that tell you whether the campaign would work in your market.
Calls typically start inside the first two to three weeks of a mailing landing. The more useful signal arrives at month two or three, when route-level call data shows which neighborhoods produced work and which ones did not, so the next mailing can drop the dead routes.
About the Author
Brayden Fielding
CEO, Tree Traction
Brayden Fielding is the founder and CEO of Tree Traction, the only direct mail company in the U.S. built exclusively for tree service businesses. He's worked with 250+ tree service companies across the country, studying what makes direct mail campaigns produce real revenue (and what makes them flop). When he's not digging into route-level data or reviewing campaign results, he's talking to tree service owners about what's actually working in their markets.
KEEP READING
What Dope Marketing is, whether DOPE 360 is software, what the platform costs per tier, and whether the automation fits how a tree service gets leads.
Total US mail volume is falling. Direct mail response rates are rising. Here's what the 2026 numbers actually mean for tree service marketing.
Real revenue, profit margin, and owner take-home data for tree service businesses in 2026, broken down by company size, service mix, and local market.
Book a free strategy call — 30 minutes, no obligation.
Book a Free Strategy Call